For this paper, all primary descriptive data collected from the different statistics, academic papers on the basis of qualitative research was used. Data with transport function analyzed properly. It should be noted that these methods moved the research forward.
Figure 1. Standard Transport Demand / Supply Function
Source: The Geography of Transport Systems
Most of the transport systems depend on the demand and supply relationship. According to the classic microeconomic theory, the Law of Demand affirms that the demand of the transport services decreases when service price increases. Or this process happens inversely.
According to figure 1 above, the demand curve argues that when transportation costs are high, demand is low because consumers (either freight or people) are less inclined to utilize the service. If transportation costs are low, demand will be strong since customers will receive more services for the same price. The supply curve has an inverse relationship. If costs get high, transportation providers will be ready to provide a large number of services since big profits are expected to result. When prices are low, the number of transportation services is low because many suppliers see less value from operating at a loss.
The equilibrium point is a trade-off between what users are ready to pay and what suppliers are prepared to give. Under such conditions, a certain quantity of traffic T1 would flow for a cost of operation C1. If an upgrade allows for more service at the same cost (the supply curve shifts from S1 to S2), a new equilibrium will be achieved with a quantity of traffic T2 at a price C2. Elasticity refers to the fluctuation in demand that occurs as a result of price changes. The greater it is, the more cost differences impact traffic in a transportation system.
Impacts of the corridor to Turkic World
The Turkic World has many common goals and plans, including energy, economy, trade, investment, and culture. Years ago, there was talk of building corridors in the region where mutual benefits would be achieved, the investment would be attractive and regional integration would be strengthened.
According to the Kyrgyz side, tourism and sports are the main impetus for the country’s development. They are the basis of the development of transportation, new routes, and roads. That is why the creation of a transport corridor for landlocked countries will open a bridge from China to Central Asia and further to the West.
As noted by the Kazakh side, this creates both geographical and energy links between East and West. Kazakhstan has taken this step with the New Silk Road Project[1] and the Nurly Zhol National Program[2].
The Trans-Caspian International Transport Route[3] is an example of such a relation route, which has been operating since February 2017, connects Southeast Asia and China, runs through Kazakhstan, the Caspian Sea, Azerbaijan, Georgia, and further to European countries. Earlier, there were 500 trips a year between Baku and Aktau ports. Through this corridor, it has reached 8,000 trucks, an increase of 1,300% since 2016. In general, the cargo sent from the port of Baku to the ports of Aktau and Turkmenbashi increased by 23,000 TIR trucks. The benefits of the new corridor cannot be ruled out. One of the achievements in energy transport was the establishment of new tariffs between Azerbaijan and Georgia. These new tariffs covered the transportation of goods from Turkmenistan through the Azerbaijani oil port and then by rail in Azerbaijan and Georgia. In 2019, 271,000 tons of oil were transported from Turkmenbashi port to Dubendi port by tanker, and 90,000 tons by oil ferry to Alat port.[4] As an example of the reduction in the cost of cargo transportation through the Caspian Sea, one-way cargo transportation on the Kyruk-Alat route of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company fell from $ 1,200 to $ 900, and two-way transportation from the port of Alat fell from $ 2,100 to $ 1,800.[5]
The calculation of the route of freight transport from the territory of Azerbaijan, both by sea and by land, is clearly indicated in the calculator section.[6]
In general, the Zangazur Corridor is an invaluable corridor for other Turkish World countries to benefit from the projects and programs listed. It will support economic growth by connecting the countries of the Turkic World, which currently have a nominal GDP of $ 1.1 trillion[7], and will lead to sustainable development traffic in the region.
Country cases
Turkey, the most populous country in the Turkic world, has a population of 84,339,067[8] people. It is straddling Western Asia and Southeast Europe. The GDP of the country is USD 794.530 billion and the GDP per capita is USD 8 599[9].
The revenue of the state is $147 billion and expenditure is $171 billion. In 2019, the country carried out 135 485 million vehicle-km, 267 579 tonne-km in freight transportation.
The population of Uzbekistan is 33,469,203 people and it is a landlocked country in Central Asia. GDP USD 57.7 billion and GDP per capita is USD 3534[10]. The revenue of the state budget is USD 0,012 trillion and expenditure is USD 0.013 trillion. In 2020, the freight turnover of the country reached 1 378,8 million tons-km and rail freight turnover amounted to 23 996.1 million tons-km. In 2020, the volume of freight turnover by all types of transport, compared to 2019, decreased by 3 485.1 million ton-km. The reason is pipeline transport, the turnover of which decreased by 4 318.5 million t-km.
The recent oil price shock brought about the economic slowdown in the oil-exporting countries. One of them is Kazakhstan which is a transcontinental country mainly located in Central Asia with a smaller portion west of the Ural River in Eastern Europe and Kazakhstan showed better policy for diversification of the economy (Bayramov and Abbas, 2017).
The population of Kazakhstan is 18,776,707 people, and the GDP of the country is USD 163.70 billion. GDP per capita is USD 9,130.7[11]. Revenue in the state budget is US$278 million and expenditure is US$442 million.
According to the indicators, freight turnover of motor road transport of Kazakhstan is 185,197.3 mln. ton/km in 2018 and transportation of goods by motor road transport is 3,322.3 mln. tons in 2017. Freight turnover of all transport is 609.5 bln. ton/km in 2018.
Another Caspian basin and oil-exporting country with a 10,139,177 population is Azerbaijan. It is located at the boundary of Eastern Europe and Western Asia. Azerbaijan is among the affected countries by the oil shock. Because Azerbaijan relies highly on hydrocarbon. The instability of oil prices was experienced by a negative impact on tourism, trade, transport, etc. (Islamli, 2021). In 2019, the state made a policy- model that supports the victims suffering from oil shock – currency instability (Bayramov, 2017). The GDP of the country is USD 42.6072 billion and the GDP per capita is USD 4272,24.[12]
Revenues of the state budget of Azerbaijan amounted to USD 14,20 thousand, and expenditures – USD 15,82 thousand. The turnover of goods in the transport and non-transport sectors of the country is 93,505 million tonne-km.[13]  Income from cargo transportation in the transport sector is USD 3,02 thousand.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, which connects the railways of Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey and connects Asia and Europe, is developing transport links in the region. With the help of these connections, the transport sector is developing to a new stage. In addition, the modernization of the Alat port in Baku has played a very important role in the development of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway (CAREC and ADB, 2020).
Turkmenistan is a country in Central Asia, bordered by Kazakhstan to the northwest, Uzbekistan to the north, east, and northeast, Afghanistan to the southeast, Iran to the south, and southwest and the Caspian Sea to the west. After the devaluation of manat, Turkmenistan experienced almost the same situation as other Caspian Basin countries (Bayramov and Orujova, 2017). The population of Turkmenistan is 6,031,200 people. The GDP of the country is USD 47.986 billion and the GDP per capita is USD 7,967.[14] $ 22,69 billion is revenue and USD 20,58 billion. According to Humbatov and Sari (2017), Turkmenistan lacks of infrastructure and logistics, hubs and roads.
The population of Kyrgyzstan is 6,524,195 people and it is a landlocked country in Central Asia. Kyrgyzstan is bordered by Kazakhstan to the north, Uzbekistan to the west, Tajikistan to the south, and China to the east. The GDP of the country is USD 7.47 billion, and GDP per capita is USD 1,146. Revenue of the state budget is USD 0,70 and expenditure is USD  0,68 for 2021 first quarter. Revenues of freight by all transport is USD 0,10 million.
Figure 2. GDP of Turkic Countries
Source: State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Agency for Strategic planning and reforms of the Republic of Kazakhstan Bureau of National statistics, National Statistical Committee of the Kyrgyz Republic, State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, Turkish Statistical Institute, State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Turkmenistan