Azerbaijan extends services to Armenian population in Karabakh
Azerbaijani state institutions begin operations to support integration and social needs in region following successful counterterrorism operation.
Azerbaijan has started providing services to the Armenian population in the city of Khankendi in its Karabakh region, the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration said Sunday.
The Azerbaijani State Migration Service, Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population and healthcare institutions are working in Khankendi, where Azerbaijan carried out a counter-terrorism operation in September to uphold provisions outlined in the November 2020 trilateral peace agreement it signed with Russia and Armenia.
The Presidential Administration also said that employees of the State Migration Service who traveled to the region carried out pre-registration procedures for Armenian residents who wish to participate in the integration process.
It also noted that employees of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection are working to determine the social needs of the residents in the region.
The Azerbaijani army initiated the anti-terrorism operation in Karabakh on Sept. 19 to establish constitutional order in the region.
Illegal Armenian armed forces in Karabakh surrendered after the 24-hour operation.
Following the operation, Azerbaijan, having established full sovereignty in the region, called on the Armenian population to become part of Azerbaijani society.